Vincent

Best track time: 1:50.2
Prize money: $598,803
Foaled: 2013
Colour: Bay
Height: 15.3 hands
AUD: $4,950 (incl GST)
NZD: $4,500 (plus GST)
A dream horse with a dream resume for a stallion – type, pedigree and performance over all distances.

Vincent is a four time Group 1 winner who set records from 1 mile to 2700 metres. All told, he recorded 16 wins from 19 starts with four Group 1 victories.

Undoubtedly, Vincent was the dream horse. He had it all. Co-trainer, Mark Purdon is full of admiration for the horse that was harness racing’s brightest rising star:

“He was a great young horse, the best of his year as a three-year-old. He came back great as a four-year-old and I thought he would eventually take Lazarus’ place and go on to be the best horse in Australasia.”

He is a truly outstanding type with a pedigree to match. His pedigree lines him up beautifully with daughters of most of the best stallions that stand or have stood at stud in recent times.

He was the leading first season sire across all 2021 Australasian yearling sales, with his yearlings selling up to $215,000.

  • Four time Group 1 winner
  • Retired the fastest ever 3yo in Australasia
  • A truly outstanding type – he sold for $130,000 as a yearling
  • Possesses a pedigree that all other stallion’s would be envious of – his first two dams are Group 1 winners
  • Already the sire of 13 stakes horses including the Group 2 winners Sherlock, Vinke B and Vessem, the Group 3 winners Our Vinnie, Vinette, Brulee, etc
In the Southern Hemisphere Vincent’s oldest progeny are three year olds in 20223.
NameSexBest race recordTotal prize moneyDetailsDam Sire
SHERLOCK(S)1:53.7$147,483At 2, won Ht NZ Sires Stakes (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Aces Of Spades (Gr.1). At 3, won Alabar Classic (Gr.2), Ht Vic Derby, Ht NZ Sires Stakes, Ht Vicbred.American Ideal
OUR VINNIE(S)1:56.5$112,254At 2, won Breeders Crown Silver Pace (Gr.3); 2nd Ht Breeders Crown, Ht Nutrien Sales Classic; 3rd Ht Vicbred. At 3, won Ht and Final SA Derby (L); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold ChaliceRocknroll Hanover
TURN THE PAGE(M)1:56.2$98,948At 3, won Daintys Daughter Classic (Gr.3); 2nd WA Oaks (Gr.1)Sands A Flyin
VESSEM(S)1:55.6$97,766At 2, won Kindergarten Stakes (Gr.2), Diamond Farm 2YO Classic (Gr.2); 2nd Ht NZ Sires StakesBettor's Delight
STAROFTHESHOW(S)1:53.7$81,380At 2, 3rd APG Final (Gr.1). At 3, won APG Gold Bullion Final (L).Bettor's Delight
VINKE B(S)1:52.6$70,882At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Diamond Creek 2yo Classic (Gr.2), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.2)Bettor's Delight
TWIST LITTLE GIRL(M)1:50.4$70,195Badlands Hanover
BRULEE(M)1:58.7$67,937At 3, won Diamond Classic (Gr.3)Pacific Rocket
OUR VINCENT VAN GOGH(S)1:54.2$66,695At 3, 2nd Ht Vicbred.Auckland Reactor
SWIATEK LEIS(M)1:59.5$61,775At 2, won Evicus Final (Gr.3)Armbro Operative
VINETTE(M)1:55$58,884At 2, won NSWBC Eastern Final (Gr.3)Rocknroll Hanover
THELITTLE MASTER(S)1:58.2$58,678At 2, won Ht WA Pearl; 3rd Golden Slipper (Gr.1)Christian Cullen
IGNITE THE FIRE(M)1:59.3$57,324At 2, won Ht Nutrien Equine Classic (2nd in Final); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold TiaraRock N Roll Heaven
DUKES CHOICE(S)1:57.1$56,875At 3, 2nd Globe Derby Final.Maffioso
COTTON ON(S)1:55$48,263At 3, 3rd San Simeon StakesMach Three
SEVE(S)1:57.9$47,578At 2, won Ht Young Guns Series (3rd in Final (Gr.2)); 2nd Ht Young Guns Series; 3rd Ht NZ Sires StakesRed River Hanover
HAMMER DAN(S)1:56.3$40,630At 2, 2nd Sapling Stakes (Gr.3)Big Jim
REMY BROWN(M)1:52.4$39,892Christian Cullen
ARMA BELIEVER(S)1:59.2$38,762Bettors Delight
VINCENZO(S)1:58.3$38,240At 2, 2nd Dandy Patch Final (Gr.3)Blissfull Hall
GYPSY AMOUR(M)1:59.5$33,350At 2, won Ht Evicus (3rd in Final (Gr.2)).Tibet
CARTER GRANT(S)1:56.3$32,576Mach Three
JILLIBY TYPHOON(M)1:55$32,199At 2, 2nd Ht QBred TriadShadow Play
LA MISTRESS(M)1:57.5$27,258Pacific Rocket
MOMENTUM SWING(S)1:58.1$25,780Courage Under Fire
BRONSON(S)1:58.8$12,300At 2, 2nd NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.3)Somebeachsomewhere
TEMBIE(S)1:57.8$10,703At, won Ht and Final SA Kindergarten Stakes.Live Or Die
ACUSHLA MACHREE(M)2:00$10,690Mach Three
IM AN ARKITECT(M)2:04.6$10,452Village Jasper
WISH ME LUCK(S)$8,890At 2, 2nd NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2)Roll With Joe
TOUGH TALKS(S)2:04.5$8,668At 2, 2nd Ht NSW Breeders Challenge RegionalSomebeachsomewhere
SURFINGMAKESCENTS(M)1:56.8$8,590At 2, 2nd Ht Breeders Crown.Jennas Beach Boy
EMILY VINCENT(M)2:02$4,900Julius Caesar
OH MY GOSH(M)$4,549At 2, 3rd APG Gold Bullion (Gr.2)Christian Cullen
  • SHERLOCK

    SHERLOCK(S)1:53.7$147,483At 2, won Ht NZ Sires Stakes (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Aces Of Spades (Gr.1). At 3, won Alabar Classic (Gr.2), Ht Vic Derby, Ht NZ Sires Stakes, Ht Vicbred.American Ideal
  • OUR VINNIE

    OUR VINNIE(S)1:56.5$112,254At 2, won Breeders Crown Silver Pace (Gr.3); 2nd Ht Breeders Crown, Ht Nutrien Sales Classic; 3rd Ht Vicbred. At 3, won Ht and Final SA Derby (L); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold ChaliceRocknroll Hanover
  • TURN THE PAGE

    TURN THE PAGE(M)1:56.2$98,948At 3, won Daintys Daughter Classic (Gr.3); 2nd WA Oaks (Gr.1)Sands A Flyin
  • VESSEM

    VESSEM(S)1:55.6$97,766At 2, won Kindergarten Stakes (Gr.2), Diamond Farm 2YO Classic (Gr.2); 2nd Ht NZ Sires StakesBettor's Delight
  • STAROFTHESHOW

    STAROFTHESHOW(S)1:53.7$81,380At 2, 3rd APG Final (Gr.1). At 3, won APG Gold Bullion Final (L).Bettor's Delight
  • VINKE B

    VINKE B(S)1:52.6$70,882At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Diamond Creek 2yo Classic (Gr.2), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.2)Bettor's Delight
  • TWIST LITTLE GIRL

    TWIST LITTLE GIRL(M)1:50.4$70,195Badlands Hanover
  • BRULEE

    BRULEE(M)1:58.7$67,937At 3, won Diamond Classic (Gr.3)Pacific Rocket
  • OUR VINCENT VAN GOGH

    OUR VINCENT VAN GOGH(S)1:54.2$66,695At 3, 2nd Ht Vicbred.Auckland Reactor
  • SWIATEK LEIS

    SWIATEK LEIS(M)1:59.5$61,775At 2, won Evicus Final (Gr.3)Armbro Operative
  • VINETTE

    VINETTE(M)1:55$58,884At 2, won NSWBC Eastern Final (Gr.3)Rocknroll Hanover
  • THELITTLE MASTER

    THELITTLE MASTER(S)1:58.2$58,678At 2, won Ht WA Pearl; 3rd Golden Slipper (Gr.1)Christian Cullen
  • IGNITE THE FIRE

    IGNITE THE FIRE(M)1:59.3$57,324At 2, won Ht Nutrien Equine Classic (2nd in Final); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold TiaraRock N Roll Heaven
  • DUKES CHOICE

    DUKES CHOICE(S)1:57.1$56,875At 3, 2nd Globe Derby Final.Maffioso
  • COTTON ON

    COTTON ON(S)1:55$48,263At 3, 3rd San Simeon StakesMach Three
  • SEVE

    SEVE(S)1:57.9$47,578At 2, won Ht Young Guns Series (3rd in Final (Gr.2)); 2nd Ht Young Guns Series; 3rd Ht NZ Sires StakesRed River Hanover
  • HAMMER DAN

    HAMMER DAN(S)1:56.3$40,630At 2, 2nd Sapling Stakes (Gr.3)Big Jim
  • REMY BROWN

    REMY BROWN(M)1:52.4$39,892Christian Cullen
  • ARMA BELIEVER

    ARMA BELIEVER(S)1:59.2$38,762Bettors Delight
  • VINCENZO

    VINCENZO(S)1:58.3$38,240At 2, 2nd Dandy Patch Final (Gr.3)Blissfull Hall
  • GYPSY AMOUR

    GYPSY AMOUR(M)1:59.5$33,350At 2, won Ht Evicus (3rd in Final (Gr.2)).Tibet
  • CARTER GRANT

    CARTER GRANT(S)1:56.3$32,576Mach Three
  • JILLIBY TYPHOON

    JILLIBY TYPHOON(M)1:55$32,199At 2, 2nd Ht QBred TriadShadow Play
  • LA MISTRESS

    LA MISTRESS(M)1:57.5$27,258Pacific Rocket
  • MOMENTUM SWING

    MOMENTUM SWING(S)1:58.1$25,780Courage Under Fire
  • BRONSON

    BRONSON(S)1:58.8$12,300At 2, 2nd NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.3)Somebeachsomewhere
  • TEMBIE

    TEMBIE(S)1:57.8$10,703At, won Ht and Final SA Kindergarten Stakes.Live Or Die
  • ACUSHLA MACHREE

    ACUSHLA MACHREE(M)2:00$10,690Mach Three
  • IM AN ARKITECT

    IM AN ARKITECT(M)2:04.6$10,452Village Jasper
  • WISH ME LUCK

    WISH ME LUCK(S)$8,890At 2, 2nd NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2)Roll With Joe
  • TOUGH TALKS

    TOUGH TALKS(S)2:04.5$8,668At 2, 2nd Ht NSW Breeders Challenge RegionalSomebeachsomewhere
  • SURFINGMAKESCENTS

    SURFINGMAKESCENTS(M)1:56.8$8,590At 2, 2nd Ht Breeders Crown.Jennas Beach Boy
  • EMILY VINCENT

    EMILY VINCENT(M)2:02$4,900Julius Caesar
  • OH MY GOSH

    OH MY GOSH(M)$4,549At 2, 3rd APG Gold Bullion (Gr.2)Christian Cullen
AgeStarts1st2nd3rdEarningsTimeDetails
21100$6,2502:00.2-
3151211$407,0521:50.2Won NSW Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), Ht, Semi and Final NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ht Vic Derby; 3rd Vero Flying Stakes (Gr.2).
43300$185,500185,500Won Auckland Cup (Gr.1), Franklin Cup (Gr.2), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2)

Age

Starts

1st

2nd

3rd

Earnings

Best time

2
1
1
0
0
$6,250
2:00.2
3
15
12
1
1
$407,052
1:50.2
4
3
3
0
0
$185,500
185,500

Age

Details

2
-
3
Won NSW Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), Ht, Semi and Final NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ht Vic Derby; 3rd Vero Flying Stakes (Gr.2).
4
Won Auckland Cup (Gr.1), Franklin Cup (Gr.2), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2)
Art Major
1999
Artsplace
1988
ABERCROMBIE
1975
Silent Majority
1969
Henry T Adi
Hobby Horse Tar
Bergdorf
1967
Duane Hanover
Princess Best
Miss Elvira
1982
ALBATROSS
1968
MEADOW SKIPPER
Voodoo Hanover
Ladalia Hanover
1975
Columbia George
Lady Kacne
Perfect Profile
1990
Nihilator
1982
Niatross
1977
ALBATROSS
Niagara Dream
Margies melody
1976
Bret Hanover
Pretty Margie
Rodine Hanover
1982
Big Towner
1974
Gene abbe
Tiny Wave
Romona Hanover
1972
Dancer Hanover
Romola Hanover
Kept For Pleasure
2004
Safely Kept
1989
Jate Lobell
1984
No Nukes
1979
Oil Burner
Gidget Lobell
J R Amy
1970
Blaze Pick
Good Time Minnie
Secret passage
1982
ABERCROMBIE
1975
Silent Majority
Bergdorf
Windward Passage
1975
MEADOW SKIPPER
Whispering Sands
Full Pleasure
1998
Armbro Operative
1993
Cam Fella
1979
Most Happy Fella
Nan Cam
Cunning Bunny
1980
B G's Bunny
Resourceful
Play The Field
1985
Kentucky
1967
Tar Hell
Milady Hanover
Saunders Sapphire
1976
Hilarious Way
Saunders Directa
Vincent possesses a truly outstanding pedigree that will suit the majority of mares in the Southern Hemisphere.

He is sired by Art Major and out of a Safely Kept mare who is out of an Armbro Operative mare.
This means he should cross well with the same lines as his sire.

Look for Vincent to cross well with mares by Cam Fella line, No Nukes line and Direct Scooter line stallions.

Cam Fella line stallions include Bettors Delight, Fake Left, Armbro Operative, Presidential Ball, Four Starzzz Shark, Roll With Joe, Precious Bunny, Pacific Fella, Blissfull Hall, Betterthancheddar, Riverboat King, etc.
We have seen the stakes winners Staroftheshow, Vinke B and Vessem come out of Bettor’s Delight mares.

No Nukes line stallions include American Ideal, Rock N Roll Heaven, Rocknroll Hanover, Village Jasper, Live Or Die, Western Terror, Jeremes Jet, Caprock, Badlands Hanover, etc.
Already this Vincent/No Nukes cross has paid dividends through Sherlock (American Ideal mare), Seve (Red River Hanover mare), Our Vinnie (Rocknroll Hanover mare), etc

Direct Scooter line stallions include Christian Cullen, Mach Three, In The Pocket, Courage Under Fire, etc

It is also worth noting that Art Major has demonstrated a liking for the “outcross” type mares, like Falcon Seelster mares. So look for Vincent to also cross with these type of mares.
Swiatek Leis scored the biggest win of her young career in the Group 3 Evicus Final at Hobart on Saturday night.
Our Vinnie (pictured as a yearling) picked up the second stakes win of his career with a strong win in the South Australian Derby.
Turn The Page became Vincent’s 8th stakes winner when taking out the Group 3 Daintys Daughter Classic in tough fashion.
The Real Sherlock put the disappointment of having to scratch from last week’s Vicbred 3YO Final behind him and scored a sizzling win at Melton on Saturday night.
Twist Little Girl became Vincent’s fastest offspring when winning at Woodbine Mohawk Park in 1:50.4!
A dream horse with a dream resume for a stallion – type, pedigree and performance over all distances.

Vincent is a four time Group 1 winner who set records from 1 mile to 2700 metres. All told, he recorded 16 wins from 19 starts with four Group 1 victories.

Undoubtedly, Vincent was the dream horse. He had it all. Co-trainer, Mark Purdon is full of admiration for the horse that was harness racing’s brightest rising star:

“He was a great young horse, the best of his year as a three-year-old. He came back great as a four-year-old and I thought he would eventually take Lazarus’ place and go on to be the best horse in Australasia.”

He is a truly outstanding type with a pedigree to match. His pedigree lines him up beautifully with daughters of most of the best stallions that stand or have stood at stud in recent times.

He was the leading first season sire across all 2021 Australasian yearling sales, with his yearlings selling up to $215,000.

  • Four time Group 1 winner
  • Retired the fastest ever 3yo in Australasia
  • A truly outstanding type – he sold for $130,000 as a yearling
  • Possesses a pedigree that all other stallion’s would be envious of – his first two dams are Group 1 winners
  • Already the sire of 13 stakes horses including the Group 2 winners Sherlock, Vinke B and Vessem, the Group 3 winners Our Vinnie, Vinette, Brulee, etc
In the Southern Hemisphere Vincent’s oldest progeny are three year olds in 20223.
NameSexBest race recordTotal prize moneyDetailsDam Sire
SHERLOCK(S)1:53.7$147,483At 2, won Ht NZ Sires Stakes (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Aces Of Spades (Gr.1). At 3, won Alabar Classic (Gr.2), Ht Vic Derby, Ht NZ Sires Stakes, Ht Vicbred.American Ideal
OUR VINNIE(S)1:56.5$112,254At 2, won Breeders Crown Silver Pace (Gr.3); 2nd Ht Breeders Crown, Ht Nutrien Sales Classic; 3rd Ht Vicbred. At 3, won Ht and Final SA Derby (L); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold ChaliceRocknroll Hanover
TURN THE PAGE(M)1:56.2$98,948At 3, won Daintys Daughter Classic (Gr.3); 2nd WA Oaks (Gr.1)Sands A Flyin
VESSEM(S)1:55.6$97,766At 2, won Kindergarten Stakes (Gr.2), Diamond Farm 2YO Classic (Gr.2); 2nd Ht NZ Sires StakesBettor's Delight
STAROFTHESHOW(S)1:53.7$81,380At 2, 3rd APG Final (Gr.1). At 3, won APG Gold Bullion Final (L).Bettor's Delight
VINKE B(S)1:52.6$70,882At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Diamond Creek 2yo Classic (Gr.2), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.2)Bettor's Delight
TWIST LITTLE GIRL(M)1:50.4$70,195Badlands Hanover
BRULEE(M)1:58.7$67,937At 3, won Diamond Classic (Gr.3)Pacific Rocket
OUR VINCENT VAN GOGH(S)1:54.2$66,695At 3, 2nd Ht Vicbred.Auckland Reactor
SWIATEK LEIS(M)1:59.5$61,775At 2, won Evicus Final (Gr.3)Armbro Operative
VINETTE(M)1:55$58,884At 2, won NSWBC Eastern Final (Gr.3)Rocknroll Hanover
THELITTLE MASTER(S)1:58.2$58,678At 2, won Ht WA Pearl; 3rd Golden Slipper (Gr.1)Christian Cullen
IGNITE THE FIRE(M)1:59.3$57,324At 2, won Ht Nutrien Equine Classic (2nd in Final); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold TiaraRock N Roll Heaven
DUKES CHOICE(S)1:57.1$56,875At 3, 2nd Globe Derby Final.Maffioso
COTTON ON(S)1:55$48,263At 3, 3rd San Simeon StakesMach Three
SEVE(S)1:57.9$47,578At 2, won Ht Young Guns Series (3rd in Final (Gr.2)); 2nd Ht Young Guns Series; 3rd Ht NZ Sires StakesRed River Hanover
HAMMER DAN(S)1:56.3$40,630At 2, 2nd Sapling Stakes (Gr.3)Big Jim
REMY BROWN(M)1:52.4$39,892Christian Cullen
ARMA BELIEVER(S)1:59.2$38,762Bettors Delight
VINCENZO(S)1:58.3$38,240At 2, 2nd Dandy Patch Final (Gr.3)Blissfull Hall
GYPSY AMOUR(M)1:59.5$33,350At 2, won Ht Evicus (3rd in Final (Gr.2)).Tibet
CARTER GRANT(S)1:56.3$32,576Mach Three
JILLIBY TYPHOON(M)1:55$32,199At 2, 2nd Ht QBred TriadShadow Play
LA MISTRESS(M)1:57.5$27,258Pacific Rocket
MOMENTUM SWING(S)1:58.1$25,780Courage Under Fire
BRONSON(S)1:58.8$12,300At 2, 2nd NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.3)Somebeachsomewhere
TEMBIE(S)1:57.8$10,703At, won Ht and Final SA Kindergarten Stakes.Live Or Die
ACUSHLA MACHREE(M)2:00$10,690Mach Three
IM AN ARKITECT(M)2:04.6$10,452Village Jasper
WISH ME LUCK(S)$8,890At 2, 2nd NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2)Roll With Joe
TOUGH TALKS(S)2:04.5$8,668At 2, 2nd Ht NSW Breeders Challenge RegionalSomebeachsomewhere
SURFINGMAKESCENTS(M)1:56.8$8,590At 2, 2nd Ht Breeders Crown.Jennas Beach Boy
EMILY VINCENT(M)2:02$4,900Julius Caesar
OH MY GOSH(M)$4,549At 2, 3rd APG Gold Bullion (Gr.2)Christian Cullen
  • SHERLOCK

    SHERLOCK(S)1:53.7$147,483At 2, won Ht NZ Sires Stakes (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Aces Of Spades (Gr.1). At 3, won Alabar Classic (Gr.2), Ht Vic Derby, Ht NZ Sires Stakes, Ht Vicbred.American Ideal
  • OUR VINNIE

    OUR VINNIE(S)1:56.5$112,254At 2, won Breeders Crown Silver Pace (Gr.3); 2nd Ht Breeders Crown, Ht Nutrien Sales Classic; 3rd Ht Vicbred. At 3, won Ht and Final SA Derby (L); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold ChaliceRocknroll Hanover
  • TURN THE PAGE

    TURN THE PAGE(M)1:56.2$98,948At 3, won Daintys Daughter Classic (Gr.3); 2nd WA Oaks (Gr.1)Sands A Flyin
  • VESSEM

    VESSEM(S)1:55.6$97,766At 2, won Kindergarten Stakes (Gr.2), Diamond Farm 2YO Classic (Gr.2); 2nd Ht NZ Sires StakesBettor's Delight
  • STAROFTHESHOW

    STAROFTHESHOW(S)1:53.7$81,380At 2, 3rd APG Final (Gr.1). At 3, won APG Gold Bullion Final (L).Bettor's Delight
  • VINKE B

    VINKE B(S)1:52.6$70,882At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Diamond Creek 2yo Classic (Gr.2), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.2)Bettor's Delight
  • TWIST LITTLE GIRL

    TWIST LITTLE GIRL(M)1:50.4$70,195Badlands Hanover
  • BRULEE

    BRULEE(M)1:58.7$67,937At 3, won Diamond Classic (Gr.3)Pacific Rocket
  • OUR VINCENT VAN GOGH

    OUR VINCENT VAN GOGH(S)1:54.2$66,695At 3, 2nd Ht Vicbred.Auckland Reactor
  • SWIATEK LEIS

    SWIATEK LEIS(M)1:59.5$61,775At 2, won Evicus Final (Gr.3)Armbro Operative
  • VINETTE

    VINETTE(M)1:55$58,884At 2, won NSWBC Eastern Final (Gr.3)Rocknroll Hanover
  • THELITTLE MASTER

    THELITTLE MASTER(S)1:58.2$58,678At 2, won Ht WA Pearl; 3rd Golden Slipper (Gr.1)Christian Cullen
  • IGNITE THE FIRE

    IGNITE THE FIRE(M)1:59.3$57,324At 2, won Ht Nutrien Equine Classic (2nd in Final); 2nd Ht Bathurst Gold TiaraRock N Roll Heaven
  • DUKES CHOICE

    DUKES CHOICE(S)1:57.1$56,875At 3, 2nd Globe Derby Final.Maffioso
  • COTTON ON

    COTTON ON(S)1:55$48,263At 3, 3rd San Simeon StakesMach Three
  • SEVE

    SEVE(S)1:57.9$47,578At 2, won Ht Young Guns Series (3rd in Final (Gr.2)); 2nd Ht Young Guns Series; 3rd Ht NZ Sires StakesRed River Hanover
  • HAMMER DAN

    HAMMER DAN(S)1:56.3$40,630At 2, 2nd Sapling Stakes (Gr.3)Big Jim
  • REMY BROWN

    REMY BROWN(M)1:52.4$39,892Christian Cullen
  • ARMA BELIEVER

    ARMA BELIEVER(S)1:59.2$38,762Bettors Delight
  • VINCENZO

    VINCENZO(S)1:58.3$38,240At 2, 2nd Dandy Patch Final (Gr.3)Blissfull Hall
  • GYPSY AMOUR

    GYPSY AMOUR(M)1:59.5$33,350At 2, won Ht Evicus (3rd in Final (Gr.2)).Tibet
  • CARTER GRANT

    CARTER GRANT(S)1:56.3$32,576Mach Three
  • JILLIBY TYPHOON

    JILLIBY TYPHOON(M)1:55$32,199At 2, 2nd Ht QBred TriadShadow Play
  • LA MISTRESS

    LA MISTRESS(M)1:57.5$27,258Pacific Rocket
  • MOMENTUM SWING

    MOMENTUM SWING(S)1:58.1$25,780Courage Under Fire
  • BRONSON

    BRONSON(S)1:58.8$12,300At 2, 2nd NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.3)Somebeachsomewhere
  • TEMBIE

    TEMBIE(S)1:57.8$10,703At, won Ht and Final SA Kindergarten Stakes.Live Or Die
  • ACUSHLA MACHREE

    ACUSHLA MACHREE(M)2:00$10,690Mach Three
  • IM AN ARKITECT

    IM AN ARKITECT(M)2:04.6$10,452Village Jasper
  • WISH ME LUCK

    WISH ME LUCK(S)$8,890At 2, 2nd NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.2)Roll With Joe
  • TOUGH TALKS

    TOUGH TALKS(S)2:04.5$8,668At 2, 2nd Ht NSW Breeders Challenge RegionalSomebeachsomewhere
  • SURFINGMAKESCENTS

    SURFINGMAKESCENTS(M)1:56.8$8,590At 2, 2nd Ht Breeders Crown.Jennas Beach Boy
  • EMILY VINCENT

    EMILY VINCENT(M)2:02$4,900Julius Caesar
  • OH MY GOSH

    OH MY GOSH(M)$4,549At 2, 3rd APG Gold Bullion (Gr.2)Christian Cullen
AgeStarts1st2nd3rdEarningsTimeDetails
21100$6,2502:00.2-
3151211$407,0521:50.2Won NSW Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), Ht, Semi and Final NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ht Vic Derby; 3rd Vero Flying Stakes (Gr.2).
43300$185,500185,500Won Auckland Cup (Gr.1), Franklin Cup (Gr.2), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2)

Age

Starts

1st

2nd

3rd

Earnings

Best time

2
1
1
0
0
$6,250
2:00.2
3
15
12
1
1
$407,052
1:50.2
4
3
3
0
0
$185,500
185,500

Age

Details

2
-
3
Won NSW Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), Ht, Semi and Final NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ht Vic Derby; 3rd Vero Flying Stakes (Gr.2).
4
Won Auckland Cup (Gr.1), Franklin Cup (Gr.2), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2)
Art Major
1999
Artsplace
1988
ABERCROMBIE
1975
Silent Majority
1969
Henry T Adi
Hobby Horse Tar
Bergdorf
1967
Duane Hanover
Princess Best
Miss Elvira
1982
ALBATROSS
1968
MEADOW SKIPPER
Voodoo Hanover
Ladalia Hanover
1975
Columbia George
Lady Kacne
Perfect Profile
1990
Nihilator
1982
Niatross
1977
ALBATROSS
Niagara Dream
Margies melody
1976
Bret Hanover
Pretty Margie
Rodine Hanover
1982
Big Towner
1974
Gene abbe
Tiny Wave
Romona Hanover
1972
Dancer Hanover
Romola Hanover
Kept For Pleasure
2004
Safely Kept
1989
Jate Lobell
1984
No Nukes
1979
Oil Burner
Gidget Lobell
J R Amy
1970
Blaze Pick
Good Time Minnie
Secret passage
1982
ABERCROMBIE
1975
Silent Majority
Bergdorf
Windward Passage
1975
MEADOW SKIPPER
Whispering Sands
Full Pleasure
1998
Armbro Operative
1993
Cam Fella
1979
Most Happy Fella
Nan Cam
Cunning Bunny
1980
B G's Bunny
Resourceful
Play The Field
1985
Kentucky
1967
Tar Hell
Milady Hanover
Saunders Sapphire
1976
Hilarious Way
Saunders Directa
Vincent possesses a truly outstanding pedigree that will suit the majority of mares in the Southern Hemisphere.

He is sired by Art Major and out of a Safely Kept mare who is out of an Armbro Operative mare.
This means he should cross well with the same lines as his sire.

Look for Vincent to cross well with mares by Cam Fella line, No Nukes line and Direct Scooter line stallions.

Cam Fella line stallions include Bettors Delight, Fake Left, Armbro Operative, Presidential Ball, Four Starzzz Shark, Roll With Joe, Precious Bunny, Pacific Fella, Blissfull Hall, Betterthancheddar, Riverboat King, etc.
We have seen the stakes winners Staroftheshow, Vinke B and Vessem come out of Bettor’s Delight mares.

No Nukes line stallions include American Ideal, Rock N Roll Heaven, Rocknroll Hanover, Village Jasper, Live Or Die, Western Terror, Jeremes Jet, Caprock, Badlands Hanover, etc.
Already this Vincent/No Nukes cross has paid dividends through Sherlock (American Ideal mare), Seve (Red River Hanover mare), Our Vinnie (Rocknroll Hanover mare), etc

Direct Scooter line stallions include Christian Cullen, Mach Three, In The Pocket, Courage Under Fire, etc

It is also worth noting that Art Major has demonstrated a liking for the “outcross” type mares, like Falcon Seelster mares. So look for Vincent to also cross with these type of mares.
Swiatek Leis scored the biggest win of her young career in the Group 3 Evicus Final at Hobart on Saturday night.
Our Vinnie (pictured as a yearling) picked up the second stakes win of his career with a strong win in the South Australian Derby.
Turn The Page became Vincent’s 8th stakes winner when taking out the Group 3 Daintys Daughter Classic in tough fashion.
The Real Sherlock put the disappointment of having to scratch from last week’s Vicbred 3YO Final behind him and scored a sizzling win at Melton on Saturday night.
Twist Little Girl became Vincent’s fastest offspring when winning at Woodbine Mohawk Park in 1:50.4!