Art Major

Best track time: 1:48.8
Prize money: $3,273,217
Foaled: 1999
Colour: Bay
Height: 16 hands
AUD: TBA
NZD: TBA
Quite simply one of the greatest sires in the world today. He continually sires both high class fillies and colts.
In 2023 his son Merlin has stamped himself as one of the very best three year olds in the Southern Hemisphere by winning the Group 1 NZ Derby and Northern Derby.

– Seven time Australian Leading Juvenile Sire.
– Set a new Australian 2yo prizemoney record with his first crop – and has been breaking his own record over and over again ever since.
– The sire of the fastest pacer ever bred in the Southern Hemisphere!
– One of the world’s most commercial sires – a prolific sire of sales topping yearlings.
– The sire of over 200 stakes winners in the Southern Hemisphere
– The sire of 71 Group 1 winners in the Southern Hemisphere
In the Southern Hemisphere Art Major is the sire of 823 winners of over $48,347,183, 107 $100,000 winners, incl:
NameSexBest race recordTotal prize moneyDetailsDam Sire
FIELD MARSHAL(S)1:46.9 $1,492,582At 4, won Messenger Championship (Gr.1), Taylor Mile (Gr.1), Harness Jewels (Gr.1). As Aged, won Miracle Mile (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Fremantle Cup (Gr.1), Vic 4&5yo Championship (Gr.2), Bulli Cup (Gr.2), Brian Hancock FFA (Gr.3).Washington VC
MERLIN(S)1:52.1$1,145,620At 2, won Cardigan Bay Stakes / Young Guns Final (Gr.2), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 2YO C & G (L). At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Northern Derby (Gr.1), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 3YO C & G (L); 3rd 3YO Flying Stakes (Gr.1). At 4, won Race By Grins,, Waikato Flying Mile (Gr.2)Bettors Delight
FOR A REASON(S)1:49.4$1,111,470At 3, won NSW Derby (Gr.1), Qld Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Victoria Cup (Gr.1) , QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1); 2nd Coca Cola Sprint (Gr.1); 3rd Inter Dominion (Gr.1) (twice), Miracle Mile (Gr.1), NZ Cup (Gr.1).Fake Left
SUSHI SUSHI(S)1:54.1$1,103,327At 2, won Kevin Seymour Pace (Gr.1). At 3, won Vic Derby (Gr.1) , Northern Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). As Aged, won Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ Cup (Gr.1).No Nukes
LETTUCEROCKTHEM(S)1:50.8$1,042,176At 2, won APG (Gr.1) , NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 3, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 4, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1).Vanston Hanover
PRINCESS TIFFANY(M)1:49.9$1,020,802At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Caduceus Club Classic (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1), Delightful Lady Classic (Gr.2). At 3, won NSW Oaks (Gr.1), NZ Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), South East Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1); 3rd Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1). At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Robin Dundee (Gr.2), Premier Mares Championship (Gr.2). As Aged, won Ladyship Cup (Gr.1).Bettors Delight
MAJOR CROCKER(S)1:49.4 $1,005,599At 3, won Ht, Semi and Final Breeders Crown (Gr.1) , SA Southern Cross (Gr.2); 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). As Aged, won cons Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Paul Fitzpatrick Cup (Gr.3); 2nd Vic Cup (Gr.1); 3rd Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1) (twice), Canadian Club Sprint (Gr.1). DM Dilinger
AVONNOVA(S)1:51.3$967,164As Aged, won Sunshine Sprint (Gr.1) , Newcastle Mile (Gr.2), Gold Coast Cup (Gr.2); 2nd QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Qld Cup (Gr.2); 3rd Blacks A Fake (Gr.1).Maple Lanes Strike
MAJESTIC CRUISER(S)1:51.9$892,474As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Messenger (Gr.1); 2nd NZ Cup (Gr.1), Schweppes Sprint (Gr.1)Exotic Earl
SKY MAJOR(S)1:50.4$825,538At 2, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1). At 3, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1); 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NZ Derby (Gr.1). At 4, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1), Chariots Of Fire (Gr.1) , NZ Messenger (Gr.1).In The Pocket
MAJOR MARK (S)1:53.6$720,180At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1) , NZ SS (Gr.1), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.1), NZ Young Gun Cardigan Bay Stakes (Gr.2).Live Or Die
MESSINI(S)1:54.2$711,711At 2, won 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Junior FFA (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bendigo Cup (Gr.2), Methven Cup (Gr.3), Terang Cup (Gr.3), Swan Hill Cup (Gr.2), Ouyen Cup (Gr.1); 2nd SA Cup (Gr.1), Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ FFA (Gr.1), Cranbourne Cup (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.2).Our Sir Vancelot
FOLLOW THE STARS (S)1:53.8$707,237At 2, won Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), APG Final (Gr.1) ; 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), GN Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1); 3rd Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).Cam’s Card Shark
FIGHT FOR GLORY(M)1:54.5$672,842At 3, won NZ Oaks (Gr.1) , NSW Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), Gold Coast Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1); 3rd QLD Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Queen Of Hearts (Gr.1); 3rd Sibelia Stakes (Gr.2), Northern Breeders Stakes (Gr.3).Village Jasper
PACING MAJOR(S)1:52$621,436In The Pocket
MAJORDAN(S)1:47.6$653,540As Aged, won Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Newcastle Mile (Gr.1), William Haughton Memorial. Vintner
MAJOR OCCASSION(M)1:48.2$604,284Fake Left
VINCENT(S)1:50.2$598,803At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Auckland Cup (Gr.1), NSW Derby (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2), Franklin Cup (Gr.2). Safely Kept
ISAIAH (S)1:54.6$589,667At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.3), NZ Yearling Sales Pace (L) . At 3, won NZ Yearling Sales Final (L); 2nd NZ Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NSW Derby (Gr.1), Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).In The Pocket
ALLELUIA(S)1:53.1$578,892Village Jasper
AMORE VITA (M)1:50.5$574,053At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Breeders Crown (2nd in Final). At 3, won Vicbred Final (Gr.1), Ht NSW Oaks (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). As Aged, won Golden Girl (Gr.1), Ladyship Cup (Gr.2).McArdle
PHILADELPHIA MAN(S)1:52.6$558,335At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1) , Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2) (twice), Breeders Crown Graduate (Gr.2), Horsham Pacing Cup (Gr.1); 2nd Gold Coast Cup (Gr.1), Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Shepparton Cup (Gr.2).Fake Left
  • FIELD MARSHAL

    FIELD MARSHAL(S)1:46.9 $1,492,582At 4, won Messenger Championship (Gr.1), Taylor Mile (Gr.1), Harness Jewels (Gr.1). As Aged, won Miracle Mile (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Fremantle Cup (Gr.1), Vic 4&5yo Championship (Gr.2), Bulli Cup (Gr.2), Brian Hancock FFA (Gr.3).Washington VC
  • MERLIN

    MERLIN(S)1:52.1$1,145,620At 2, won Cardigan Bay Stakes / Young Guns Final (Gr.2), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 2YO C & G (L). At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Northern Derby (Gr.1), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 3YO C & G (L); 3rd 3YO Flying Stakes (Gr.1). At 4, won Race By Grins,, Waikato Flying Mile (Gr.2)Bettors Delight
  • FOR A REASON

    FOR A REASON(S)1:49.4$1,111,470At 3, won NSW Derby (Gr.1), Qld Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Victoria Cup (Gr.1) , QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1); 2nd Coca Cola Sprint (Gr.1); 3rd Inter Dominion (Gr.1) (twice), Miracle Mile (Gr.1), NZ Cup (Gr.1).Fake Left
  • SUSHI SUSHI

    SUSHI SUSHI(S)1:54.1$1,103,327At 2, won Kevin Seymour Pace (Gr.1). At 3, won Vic Derby (Gr.1) , Northern Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). As Aged, won Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ Cup (Gr.1).No Nukes
  • LETTUCEROCKTHEM

    LETTUCEROCKTHEM(S)1:50.8$1,042,176At 2, won APG (Gr.1) , NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 3, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 4, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1).Vanston Hanover
  • PRINCESS TIFFANY

    PRINCESS TIFFANY(M)1:49.9$1,020,802At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Caduceus Club Classic (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1), Delightful Lady Classic (Gr.2). At 3, won NSW Oaks (Gr.1), NZ Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), South East Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1); 3rd Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1). At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Robin Dundee (Gr.2), Premier Mares Championship (Gr.2). As Aged, won Ladyship Cup (Gr.1).Bettors Delight
  • MAJOR CROCKER

    MAJOR CROCKER(S)1:49.4 $1,005,599At 3, won Ht, Semi and Final Breeders Crown (Gr.1) , SA Southern Cross (Gr.2); 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). As Aged, won cons Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Paul Fitzpatrick Cup (Gr.3); 2nd Vic Cup (Gr.1); 3rd Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1) (twice), Canadian Club Sprint (Gr.1). DM Dilinger
  • AVONNOVA

    AVONNOVA(S)1:51.3$967,164As Aged, won Sunshine Sprint (Gr.1) , Newcastle Mile (Gr.2), Gold Coast Cup (Gr.2); 2nd QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Qld Cup (Gr.2); 3rd Blacks A Fake (Gr.1).Maple Lanes Strike
  • MAJESTIC CRUISER

    MAJESTIC CRUISER(S)1:51.9$892,474As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Messenger (Gr.1); 2nd NZ Cup (Gr.1), Schweppes Sprint (Gr.1)Exotic Earl
  • SKY MAJOR

    SKY MAJOR(S)1:50.4$825,538At 2, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1). At 3, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1); 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NZ Derby (Gr.1). At 4, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1), Chariots Of Fire (Gr.1) , NZ Messenger (Gr.1).In The Pocket
  • MAJOR MARK

    MAJOR MARK (S)1:53.6$720,180At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1) , NZ SS (Gr.1), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.1), NZ Young Gun Cardigan Bay Stakes (Gr.2).Live Or Die
  • MESSINI

    MESSINI(S)1:54.2$711,711At 2, won 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Junior FFA (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bendigo Cup (Gr.2), Methven Cup (Gr.3), Terang Cup (Gr.3), Swan Hill Cup (Gr.2), Ouyen Cup (Gr.1); 2nd SA Cup (Gr.1), Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ FFA (Gr.1), Cranbourne Cup (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.2).Our Sir Vancelot
  • FOLLOW THE STARS

    FOLLOW THE STARS (S)1:53.8$707,237At 2, won Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), APG Final (Gr.1) ; 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), GN Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1); 3rd Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).Cam’s Card Shark
  • FIGHT FOR GLORY

    FIGHT FOR GLORY(M)1:54.5$672,842At 3, won NZ Oaks (Gr.1) , NSW Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), Gold Coast Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1); 3rd QLD Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Queen Of Hearts (Gr.1); 3rd Sibelia Stakes (Gr.2), Northern Breeders Stakes (Gr.3).Village Jasper
  • PACING MAJOR

    PACING MAJOR(S)1:52$621,436In The Pocket
  • MAJORDAN

    MAJORDAN(S)1:47.6$653,540As Aged, won Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Newcastle Mile (Gr.1), William Haughton Memorial. Vintner
  • MAJOR OCCASSION

    MAJOR OCCASSION(M)1:48.2$604,284Fake Left
  • VINCENT

    VINCENT(S)1:50.2$598,803At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Auckland Cup (Gr.1), NSW Derby (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2), Franklin Cup (Gr.2). Safely Kept
  • ISAIAH

    ISAIAH (S)1:54.6$589,667At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.3), NZ Yearling Sales Pace (L) . At 3, won NZ Yearling Sales Final (L); 2nd NZ Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NSW Derby (Gr.1), Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).In The Pocket
  • ALLELUIA

    ALLELUIA(S)1:53.1$578,892Village Jasper
  • AMORE VITA

    AMORE VITA (M)1:50.5$574,053At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Breeders Crown (2nd in Final). At 3, won Vicbred Final (Gr.1), Ht NSW Oaks (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). As Aged, won Golden Girl (Gr.1), Ladyship Cup (Gr.2).McArdle
  • PHILADELPHIA MAN

    PHILADELPHIA MAN(S)1:52.6$558,335At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1) , Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2) (twice), Breeders Crown Graduate (Gr.2), Horsham Pacing Cup (Gr.1); 2nd Gold Coast Cup (Gr.1), Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Shepparton Cup (Gr.2).Fake Left
AgeStarts1st2nd3rdEarningsTimeDetails
27410$81,5151:54.6Won Lou Babic Memorial, NJ Std. Futurity, NJSS, Reynolds Memorial div; 2nd Bluegrass S. div.
3312032$1,879,8371:50.2Won Bluegrass S., elim and Final Breeders Crown, elim and Final Cane Pace, elim and Final Confederation Cup, elim and Final Hoosier Cup, elim and Final James Dancer Memorial, Matron S. (3rd in Final), elim and Final Progress Pace, elim Provincial Cup (2nd in Final), Tattersalls Pace; 2nd elim Little Brown Jug, Oliver Wendell Holmes S; 3rd elim Berrys Creek S.
411830$1,311,8651:48.8Won Breeders Crown Final, elim and Final Canadian Pacing Derby, US Pacing Championship, elim William Haughton Memorial (2nd in Final); 2nd Battle Of Lake Erie S.
TOTAL493272$3,273,217time

Age

Starts

1st

2nd

3rd

Earnings

Best time

2
7
4
1
0
$81,515
1:54.6
3
31
20
3
2
$1,879,837
1:50.2
4
11
8
3
0
$1,311,865
1:48.8
TOTAL
49
32
7
2
$3,273,217
time

Age

Details

2
Won Lou Babic Memorial, NJ Std. Futurity, NJSS, Reynolds Memorial div; 2nd Bluegrass S. div.
3
Won Bluegrass S., elim and Final Breeders Crown, elim and Final Cane Pace, elim and Final Confederation Cup, elim and Final Hoosier Cup, elim and Final James Dancer Memorial, Matron S. (3rd in Final), elim and Final Progress Pace, elim Provincial Cup (2nd in Final), Tattersalls Pace; 2nd elim Little Brown Jug, Oliver Wendell Holmes S; 3rd elim Berrys Creek S.
4
Won Breeders Crown Final, elim and Final Canadian Pacing Derby, US Pacing Championship, elim William Haughton Memorial (2nd in Final); 2nd Battle Of Lake Erie S.
TOTAL
Artsplace
1988
ABERCROMBIE
1975
Silent Majority
1969
Henry T Adios
1958
ADIOS
Greer Hanover
Hobby Horse Tar
1964
TAR HEEL
Wilellen
Bergdorf
1967
Duane Hanover
1952
Knight Dream
Dorsh Hanover
Princess Best
1959
The Widower
Princess Chief
Miss Elvira
1982
ALBATROSS
1968
MEADOW SKIPPER
1960
Dale Frost<
Countess Vivian
Voodoo Hanover
1964
DANCER HANOVER
Vibrant Hanover
Ladalia Hanover
1975
Columbia George
1967
Good Time
Mitzi Eden
Lady Kacne
1967
DUANE HANOVER
Lady Lunken
Perfect Profile
1990
Nihilator
1982
Niatross
1977
ALBATROSS
1968
MEADOW SKIPPER
Voodoo Hanover
Niagara Dream
1964
Bye Bye Byrd
Scoot
Margies melody
1976
Bret Hanover
1962
ADIOS
Brenna Hanover
Pretty Margie
1971
MEADOW SKIPPER
Margie's Storm
Rodine Hanover
1982
Big Towner
1974
Gene abbe
1944
Bert Abbe
Rose Marie
Tiny Wave
1970
Shadow Wave
Tiny Gold
Romona Hanover
1972
Dancer Hanover
1957
ADIOS
The Old Maid
Romola Hanover
1957
TAR Heel
Romola Hal
Through his progeny Art Major is showing he is a tremendous stallion. He is crossing with many different broodmare sirelines, however, there are some patterns which have emerged
As with most Artsplace stallions Art Major is crossing well with mares by No Nukes and Cam Fella line stallions.

Three of his of his top thirteen performers out of No Nukes line mares, including his top earner Sushi Sushi.

No Nukes line stallions include Safely Kept, American Ideal, Live Or Die, Western Terror, Jeremes Jet, Caprock, Badlands Hanover, Ticket To Heaven, Barnett Hanover, Union Guy, Kinney Hanover, Northern Lights, etc.

While he has also sired many top performers out of Cam Fella line mares including For A Reason, Philadelphia Man, Lettucereason, Shez No Fake, General Bronski and Major Bronski out of Fake Left mares. Then Its My Pleasure, Art Shadow and Our Femme Fatale out of Armbro Operative mares.

Onlyforyou is out of a Presidential Ball mare, Restrepo and Major Crocker are out of D M Dilinger mares.

Cam Fella line stallions include Fake Left, Bettors Delight, Armbro Operative, Presidential Ball, Precious Bunny, Pacific Fella, Four Starzzz Shark, Blissfull Hall, Riverboat King, Camtastic, Cameleon, Brioso Hanover, Exotic Earl, etc.

Art Major has demonstrated the ability to sire extremely good horses out of Direct Scooter line mares incuding Santanna Blue Chip in North America and Isaiah and Sky Major in New Zealand.

Of course the Direct Scooter line has been very successful down here through In The Pocket, Christian Cullen, Courage Under Fire and Mach Three, so any mares by these stallions should suit Art Major.

It is also worth noting that Art Major has demonstrated a liking for the “outcross” type mares. His best performing female in the Southern Hemisphere, Avonnova and Lady Euthenia are out of Maple Lanes Strike mares. While also his richest performer in America, Art Official, and both Lilac Stride and Glenferrie Shuffle, are all out of Falcon Seelster mares.

Soho Valencia is out of a Vintner mare, while Beetson is out of a Classic Garry mare.

Art Major has also sired $100,000 winners out of mares by Vanston Hanover (Lettucerockthem), Holmes Hanover (Just Cala) and Tompkins Hanover (Dance For Madi). So mares by Albatross line stallions could be suitable.

Such Albatross line stallions include Soky’s Atom, Vance Hanover, Butler BG, Talk About Class, etc.

Interestingly Art Major has had also had a fair amount of success with Albert Albert and Pacific Rocket mares in the US with the best being Artimittateslife.

Of course Art Major’s full brother Perfect Art enjoyed great success here before his untimely death so we can learn from him. Looking at the dams of his 20 $100,000 earners, 6 are by sons of Albatross, 4 are by sons or grandsons of Most Happy Fella, 3 are by Fake Left, 3 are by sons or grandsons of No Nukes, 2 are by Golden Greek, 1 is by Land Grant and 1 is by Maple Lanes Strike.
Ten To The Dozen became Art Major’s latest $100,000 earner when taking out the APG WA Sales 3YO C&G Sales Classic at Gloucester Park.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 Nutrien Sydney Yearling Sale.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 APG Perth Yearling Sale.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 APG Sydney Yearling Sale.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 NZB National Yearling Sale in Christchurch.
Quite simply one of the greatest sires in the world today. He continually sires both high class fillies and colts.
In 2023 his son Merlin has stamped himself as one of the very best three year olds in the Southern Hemisphere by winning the Group 1 NZ Derby and Northern Derby.

– Seven time Australian Leading Juvenile Sire.
– Set a new Australian 2yo prizemoney record with his first crop – and has been breaking his own record over and over again ever since.
– The sire of the fastest pacer ever bred in the Southern Hemisphere!
– One of the world’s most commercial sires – a prolific sire of sales topping yearlings.
– The sire of over 200 stakes winners in the Southern Hemisphere
– The sire of 71 Group 1 winners in the Southern Hemisphere
In the Southern Hemisphere Art Major is the sire of 823 winners of over $48,347,183, 107 $100,000 winners, incl:
NameSexBest race recordTotal prize moneyDetailsDam Sire
FIELD MARSHAL(S)1:46.9 $1,492,582At 4, won Messenger Championship (Gr.1), Taylor Mile (Gr.1), Harness Jewels (Gr.1). As Aged, won Miracle Mile (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Fremantle Cup (Gr.1), Vic 4&5yo Championship (Gr.2), Bulli Cup (Gr.2), Brian Hancock FFA (Gr.3).Washington VC
MERLIN(S)1:52.1$1,145,620At 2, won Cardigan Bay Stakes / Young Guns Final (Gr.2), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 2YO C & G (L). At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Northern Derby (Gr.1), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 3YO C & G (L); 3rd 3YO Flying Stakes (Gr.1). At 4, won Race By Grins,, Waikato Flying Mile (Gr.2)Bettors Delight
FOR A REASON(S)1:49.4$1,111,470At 3, won NSW Derby (Gr.1), Qld Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Victoria Cup (Gr.1) , QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1); 2nd Coca Cola Sprint (Gr.1); 3rd Inter Dominion (Gr.1) (twice), Miracle Mile (Gr.1), NZ Cup (Gr.1).Fake Left
SUSHI SUSHI(S)1:54.1$1,103,327At 2, won Kevin Seymour Pace (Gr.1). At 3, won Vic Derby (Gr.1) , Northern Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). As Aged, won Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ Cup (Gr.1).No Nukes
LETTUCEROCKTHEM(S)1:50.8$1,042,176At 2, won APG (Gr.1) , NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 3, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 4, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1).Vanston Hanover
PRINCESS TIFFANY(M)1:49.9$1,020,802At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Caduceus Club Classic (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1), Delightful Lady Classic (Gr.2). At 3, won NSW Oaks (Gr.1), NZ Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), South East Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1); 3rd Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1). At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Robin Dundee (Gr.2), Premier Mares Championship (Gr.2). As Aged, won Ladyship Cup (Gr.1).Bettors Delight
MAJOR CROCKER(S)1:49.4 $1,005,599At 3, won Ht, Semi and Final Breeders Crown (Gr.1) , SA Southern Cross (Gr.2); 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). As Aged, won cons Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Paul Fitzpatrick Cup (Gr.3); 2nd Vic Cup (Gr.1); 3rd Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1) (twice), Canadian Club Sprint (Gr.1). DM Dilinger
AVONNOVA(S)1:51.3$967,164As Aged, won Sunshine Sprint (Gr.1) , Newcastle Mile (Gr.2), Gold Coast Cup (Gr.2); 2nd QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Qld Cup (Gr.2); 3rd Blacks A Fake (Gr.1).Maple Lanes Strike
MAJESTIC CRUISER(S)1:51.9$892,474As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Messenger (Gr.1); 2nd NZ Cup (Gr.1), Schweppes Sprint (Gr.1)Exotic Earl
SKY MAJOR(S)1:50.4$825,538At 2, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1). At 3, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1); 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NZ Derby (Gr.1). At 4, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1), Chariots Of Fire (Gr.1) , NZ Messenger (Gr.1).In The Pocket
MAJOR MARK (S)1:53.6$720,180At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1) , NZ SS (Gr.1), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.1), NZ Young Gun Cardigan Bay Stakes (Gr.2).Live Or Die
MESSINI(S)1:54.2$711,711At 2, won 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Junior FFA (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bendigo Cup (Gr.2), Methven Cup (Gr.3), Terang Cup (Gr.3), Swan Hill Cup (Gr.2), Ouyen Cup (Gr.1); 2nd SA Cup (Gr.1), Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ FFA (Gr.1), Cranbourne Cup (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.2).Our Sir Vancelot
FOLLOW THE STARS (S)1:53.8$707,237At 2, won Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), APG Final (Gr.1) ; 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), GN Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1); 3rd Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).Cam’s Card Shark
FIGHT FOR GLORY(M)1:54.5$672,842At 3, won NZ Oaks (Gr.1) , NSW Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), Gold Coast Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1); 3rd QLD Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Queen Of Hearts (Gr.1); 3rd Sibelia Stakes (Gr.2), Northern Breeders Stakes (Gr.3).Village Jasper
PACING MAJOR(S)1:52$621,436In The Pocket
MAJORDAN(S)1:47.6$653,540As Aged, won Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Newcastle Mile (Gr.1), William Haughton Memorial. Vintner
MAJOR OCCASSION(M)1:48.2$604,284Fake Left
VINCENT(S)1:50.2$598,803At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Auckland Cup (Gr.1), NSW Derby (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2), Franklin Cup (Gr.2). Safely Kept
ISAIAH (S)1:54.6$589,667At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.3), NZ Yearling Sales Pace (L) . At 3, won NZ Yearling Sales Final (L); 2nd NZ Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NSW Derby (Gr.1), Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).In The Pocket
ALLELUIA(S)1:53.1$578,892Village Jasper
AMORE VITA (M)1:50.5$574,053At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Breeders Crown (2nd in Final). At 3, won Vicbred Final (Gr.1), Ht NSW Oaks (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). As Aged, won Golden Girl (Gr.1), Ladyship Cup (Gr.2).McArdle
PHILADELPHIA MAN(S)1:52.6$558,335At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1) , Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2) (twice), Breeders Crown Graduate (Gr.2), Horsham Pacing Cup (Gr.1); 2nd Gold Coast Cup (Gr.1), Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Shepparton Cup (Gr.2).Fake Left
  • FIELD MARSHAL

    FIELD MARSHAL(S)1:46.9 $1,492,582At 4, won Messenger Championship (Gr.1), Taylor Mile (Gr.1), Harness Jewels (Gr.1). As Aged, won Miracle Mile (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Fremantle Cup (Gr.1), Vic 4&5yo Championship (Gr.2), Bulli Cup (Gr.2), Brian Hancock FFA (Gr.3).Washington VC
  • MERLIN

    MERLIN(S)1:52.1$1,145,620At 2, won Cardigan Bay Stakes / Young Guns Final (Gr.2), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 2YO C & G (L). At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Northern Derby (Gr.1), NZB Standardbred Harness Million 3YO C & G (L); 3rd 3YO Flying Stakes (Gr.1). At 4, won Race By Grins,, Waikato Flying Mile (Gr.2)Bettors Delight
  • FOR A REASON

    FOR A REASON(S)1:49.4$1,111,470At 3, won NSW Derby (Gr.1), Qld Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Victoria Cup (Gr.1) , QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1); 2nd Coca Cola Sprint (Gr.1); 3rd Inter Dominion (Gr.1) (twice), Miracle Mile (Gr.1), NZ Cup (Gr.1).Fake Left
  • SUSHI SUSHI

    SUSHI SUSHI(S)1:54.1$1,103,327At 2, won Kevin Seymour Pace (Gr.1). At 3, won Vic Derby (Gr.1) , Northern Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). As Aged, won Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ Cup (Gr.1).No Nukes
  • LETTUCEROCKTHEM

    LETTUCEROCKTHEM(S)1:50.8$1,042,176At 2, won APG (Gr.1) , NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 3, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1). At 4, won NSW Breeders Ch. (Gr.1).Vanston Hanover
  • PRINCESS TIFFANY

    PRINCESS TIFFANY(M)1:49.9$1,020,802At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Caduceus Club Classic (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1), Delightful Lady Classic (Gr.2). At 3, won NSW Oaks (Gr.1), NZ Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), South East Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1); 3rd Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.1). At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Robin Dundee (Gr.2), Premier Mares Championship (Gr.2). As Aged, won Ladyship Cup (Gr.1).Bettors Delight
  • MAJOR CROCKER

    MAJOR CROCKER(S)1:49.4 $1,005,599At 3, won Ht, Semi and Final Breeders Crown (Gr.1) , SA Southern Cross (Gr.2); 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). As Aged, won cons Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Paul Fitzpatrick Cup (Gr.3); 2nd Vic Cup (Gr.1); 3rd Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1) (twice), Canadian Club Sprint (Gr.1). DM Dilinger
  • AVONNOVA

    AVONNOVA(S)1:51.3$967,164As Aged, won Sunshine Sprint (Gr.1) , Newcastle Mile (Gr.2), Gold Coast Cup (Gr.2); 2nd QLD Pacing Champ. (Gr.1), Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Qld Cup (Gr.2); 3rd Blacks A Fake (Gr.1).Maple Lanes Strike
  • MAJESTIC CRUISER

    MAJESTIC CRUISER(S)1:51.9$892,474As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1), Messenger (Gr.1); 2nd NZ Cup (Gr.1), Schweppes Sprint (Gr.1)Exotic Earl
  • SKY MAJOR

    SKY MAJOR(S)1:50.4$825,538At 2, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1). At 3, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1); 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NZ Derby (Gr.1). At 4, won Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1), Chariots Of Fire (Gr.1) , NZ Messenger (Gr.1).In The Pocket
  • MAJOR MARK

    MAJOR MARK (S)1:53.6$720,180At 2, won Harness Jewels (Gr.1) , NZ SS (Gr.1), NZ Welcome Stakes (Gr.1), NZ Young Gun Cardigan Bay Stakes (Gr.2).Live Or Die
  • MESSINI

    MESSINI(S)1:54.2$711,711At 2, won 2nd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . At 4, won Vicbred (Gr.1), Junior FFA (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bendigo Cup (Gr.2), Methven Cup (Gr.3), Terang Cup (Gr.3), Swan Hill Cup (Gr.2), Ouyen Cup (Gr.1); 2nd SA Cup (Gr.1), Kaikoura Cup (Gr.2); 3rd NZ FFA (Gr.1), Cranbourne Cup (Gr.1), Breeders Crown (Gr.2).Our Sir Vancelot
  • FOLLOW THE STARS

    FOLLOW THE STARS (S)1:53.8$707,237At 2, won Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1), APG Final (Gr.1) ; 2nd Vic Derby (Gr.1), NZ Derby (Gr.1), GN Derby (Gr.1), Aust. Breeders Crown (Gr.1); 3rd Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).Cam’s Card Shark
  • FIGHT FOR GLORY

    FIGHT FOR GLORY(M)1:54.5$672,842At 3, won NZ Oaks (Gr.1) , NSW Oaks (Gr.1), Qld Oaks (Gr.1), Gold Coast Oaks (Gr.3); 2nd Harness Jewels (Gr.1), Nevele R Series Final (Gr.1); 3rd QLD Derby (Gr.1). As Aged, won Queen Of Hearts (Gr.1); 3rd Sibelia Stakes (Gr.2), Northern Breeders Stakes (Gr.3).Village Jasper
  • PACING MAJOR

    PACING MAJOR(S)1:52$621,436In The Pocket
  • MAJORDAN

    MAJORDAN(S)1:47.6$653,540As Aged, won Len Smith Mile (Gr.1), Newcastle Mile (Gr.1), William Haughton Memorial. Vintner
  • MAJOR OCCASSION

    MAJOR OCCASSION(M)1:48.2$604,284Fake Left
  • VINCENT

    VINCENT(S)1:50.2$598,803At 3, won NZ Derby (Gr.1), Auckland Cup (Gr.1), NSW Derby (Gr.1), NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Cambridge Futurity Stakes (Gr.2), Franklin Cup (Gr.2). Safely Kept
  • ISAIAH

    ISAIAH (S)1:54.6$589,667At 2, won NZ Sapling Stakes (Gr.3), NZ Yearling Sales Pace (L) . At 3, won NZ Yearling Sales Final (L); 2nd NZ Derby (Gr.1); 3rd NSW Derby (Gr.1), Harness Jewels Emerald (Gr.1).In The Pocket
  • ALLELUIA

    ALLELUIA(S)1:53.1$578,892Village Jasper
  • AMORE VITA

    AMORE VITA (M)1:50.5$574,053At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Breeders Crown (2nd in Final). At 3, won Vicbred Final (Gr.1), Ht NSW Oaks (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). As Aged, won Golden Girl (Gr.1), Ladyship Cup (Gr.2).McArdle
  • PHILADELPHIA MAN

    PHILADELPHIA MAN(S)1:52.6$558,335At 3, won Vicbred (Gr.1) . As Aged, won Blacks A Fake (Gr.1) , Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2) (twice), Breeders Crown Graduate (Gr.2), Horsham Pacing Cup (Gr.1); 2nd Gold Coast Cup (Gr.1), Heat Inter Dominion (Gr.2), Shepparton Cup (Gr.2).Fake Left
AgeStarts1st2nd3rdEarningsTimeDetails
27410$81,5151:54.6Won Lou Babic Memorial, NJ Std. Futurity, NJSS, Reynolds Memorial div; 2nd Bluegrass S. div.
3312032$1,879,8371:50.2Won Bluegrass S., elim and Final Breeders Crown, elim and Final Cane Pace, elim and Final Confederation Cup, elim and Final Hoosier Cup, elim and Final James Dancer Memorial, Matron S. (3rd in Final), elim and Final Progress Pace, elim Provincial Cup (2nd in Final), Tattersalls Pace; 2nd elim Little Brown Jug, Oliver Wendell Holmes S; 3rd elim Berrys Creek S.
411830$1,311,8651:48.8Won Breeders Crown Final, elim and Final Canadian Pacing Derby, US Pacing Championship, elim William Haughton Memorial (2nd in Final); 2nd Battle Of Lake Erie S.
TOTAL493272$3,273,217time

Age

Starts

1st

2nd

3rd

Earnings

Best time

2
7
4
1
0
$81,515
1:54.6
3
31
20
3
2
$1,879,837
1:50.2
4
11
8
3
0
$1,311,865
1:48.8
TOTAL
49
32
7
2
$3,273,217
time

Age

Details

2
Won Lou Babic Memorial, NJ Std. Futurity, NJSS, Reynolds Memorial div; 2nd Bluegrass S. div.
3
Won Bluegrass S., elim and Final Breeders Crown, elim and Final Cane Pace, elim and Final Confederation Cup, elim and Final Hoosier Cup, elim and Final James Dancer Memorial, Matron S. (3rd in Final), elim and Final Progress Pace, elim Provincial Cup (2nd in Final), Tattersalls Pace; 2nd elim Little Brown Jug, Oliver Wendell Holmes S; 3rd elim Berrys Creek S.
4
Won Breeders Crown Final, elim and Final Canadian Pacing Derby, US Pacing Championship, elim William Haughton Memorial (2nd in Final); 2nd Battle Of Lake Erie S.
TOTAL
Artsplace
1988
ABERCROMBIE
1975
Silent Majority
1969
Henry T Adios
1958
ADIOS
Greer Hanover
Hobby Horse Tar
1964
TAR HEEL
Wilellen
Bergdorf
1967
Duane Hanover
1952
Knight Dream
Dorsh Hanover
Princess Best
1959
The Widower
Princess Chief
Miss Elvira
1982
ALBATROSS
1968
MEADOW SKIPPER
1960
Dale Frost<
Countess Vivian
Voodoo Hanover
1964
DANCER HANOVER
Vibrant Hanover
Ladalia Hanover
1975
Columbia George
1967
Good Time
Mitzi Eden
Lady Kacne
1967
DUANE HANOVER
Lady Lunken
Perfect Profile
1990
Nihilator
1982
Niatross
1977
ALBATROSS
1968
MEADOW SKIPPER
Voodoo Hanover
Niagara Dream
1964
Bye Bye Byrd
Scoot
Margies melody
1976
Bret Hanover
1962
ADIOS
Brenna Hanover
Pretty Margie
1971
MEADOW SKIPPER
Margie's Storm
Rodine Hanover
1982
Big Towner
1974
Gene abbe
1944
Bert Abbe
Rose Marie
Tiny Wave
1970
Shadow Wave
Tiny Gold
Romona Hanover
1972
Dancer Hanover
1957
ADIOS
The Old Maid
Romola Hanover
1957
TAR Heel
Romola Hal
Through his progeny Art Major is showing he is a tremendous stallion. He is crossing with many different broodmare sirelines, however, there are some patterns which have emerged
As with most Artsplace stallions Art Major is crossing well with mares by No Nukes and Cam Fella line stallions.

Three of his of his top thirteen performers out of No Nukes line mares, including his top earner Sushi Sushi.

No Nukes line stallions include Safely Kept, American Ideal, Live Or Die, Western Terror, Jeremes Jet, Caprock, Badlands Hanover, Ticket To Heaven, Barnett Hanover, Union Guy, Kinney Hanover, Northern Lights, etc.

While he has also sired many top performers out of Cam Fella line mares including For A Reason, Philadelphia Man, Lettucereason, Shez No Fake, General Bronski and Major Bronski out of Fake Left mares. Then Its My Pleasure, Art Shadow and Our Femme Fatale out of Armbro Operative mares.

Onlyforyou is out of a Presidential Ball mare, Restrepo and Major Crocker are out of D M Dilinger mares.

Cam Fella line stallions include Fake Left, Bettors Delight, Armbro Operative, Presidential Ball, Precious Bunny, Pacific Fella, Four Starzzz Shark, Blissfull Hall, Riverboat King, Camtastic, Cameleon, Brioso Hanover, Exotic Earl, etc.

Art Major has demonstrated the ability to sire extremely good horses out of Direct Scooter line mares incuding Santanna Blue Chip in North America and Isaiah and Sky Major in New Zealand.

Of course the Direct Scooter line has been very successful down here through In The Pocket, Christian Cullen, Courage Under Fire and Mach Three, so any mares by these stallions should suit Art Major.

It is also worth noting that Art Major has demonstrated a liking for the “outcross” type mares. His best performing female in the Southern Hemisphere, Avonnova and Lady Euthenia are out of Maple Lanes Strike mares. While also his richest performer in America, Art Official, and both Lilac Stride and Glenferrie Shuffle, are all out of Falcon Seelster mares.

Soho Valencia is out of a Vintner mare, while Beetson is out of a Classic Garry mare.

Art Major has also sired $100,000 winners out of mares by Vanston Hanover (Lettucerockthem), Holmes Hanover (Just Cala) and Tompkins Hanover (Dance For Madi). So mares by Albatross line stallions could be suitable.

Such Albatross line stallions include Soky’s Atom, Vance Hanover, Butler BG, Talk About Class, etc.

Interestingly Art Major has had also had a fair amount of success with Albert Albert and Pacific Rocket mares in the US with the best being Artimittateslife.

Of course Art Major’s full brother Perfect Art enjoyed great success here before his untimely death so we can learn from him. Looking at the dams of his 20 $100,000 earners, 6 are by sons of Albatross, 4 are by sons or grandsons of Most Happy Fella, 3 are by Fake Left, 3 are by sons or grandsons of No Nukes, 2 are by Golden Greek, 1 is by Land Grant and 1 is by Maple Lanes Strike.
Ten To The Dozen became Art Major’s latest $100,000 earner when taking out the APG WA Sales 3YO C&G Sales Classic at Gloucester Park.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 Nutrien Sydney Yearling Sale.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 APG Perth Yearling Sale.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 APG Sydney Yearling Sale.
Please find a collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2024 NZB National Yearling Sale in Christchurch.