fbpx

Sportswriter

Best track time: 1:48.6
Prize money: $1,566,460
Foaled: 2007
Colour: Bay
AUD: $4,400 inc GST
NZD: $4,000 + GST
Sportswriter was an outstanding racehorse winning seven of his eight starts as a two year old, including the $1 million Metro Pace.

This stellar season saw him awarded Two Year Old of the Year in both America and Canada.

He returned as a three year old to win the $1.5 million North America Cup.

As a stallion he has made an immediate impact. His debut Southern Hemisphere crop saw him become Australia’s leading two year old sire (by winners) and includes multiple stakes winners.

His impact has been no less in the Northern Hemisphere where in 2015 he was the leading Ontario Sires Stakes Pacing Stallion.
  • 2009 USA & Canadian 2YO Pacing Colt of the Year. North America Cup winner at three.
  • 2015 and 2017 Leading Ontario Sires Stakes Pacing Stallion.
  • The sire of the unbeaten Group 1 star and Australian Two Year Old Pacing Colt / Gelding of the Year – Lumineer.
  • Sire of three Group 1 winning two year olds in 2016/17.
  • Sportswriter’s oldest progeny in the Southern Hemisphere are 4yo’s in 2015/16. To date he is the sire of:
    (S)
    1:52.3
    $608,925
    At 2, won Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, 2nd Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1), Platinum Projex FFA (Gr.1); 2nd Inter Dominion Final (Gr.1), Hunter Cup (Gr.1), Ht Inter Dominion (Gr.3), Kevin Robinson FFA (Gr.3)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:51.6
    $388,739
    At 2, won Ht Bathurst Gold Crown (3rd in Final (Gr.1)), Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 3rd Ht and Final NSW Derby (Gr.1)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:54.3
    $327,204
    At 2, won WA Golden Slipper (Gr.1); 3rd Ht NZ Sires Stakes. At 3, won Western Gateway (Gr.2). At 4, 2nd Schrader Final (L). As Aged, 3rd RWWA Cup (Gr.2)
    Christian Cullen
    (S)
    1:51.3
    $316,341
    At 3, won Repechage Australasian Breeders Crown. At 4, 2nd NSW Breeders Challenge Final (Gr.1); 3rd Mount Eden 4yo Stakes (Gr.3)
    Armbro Operative
    (M)
    1:51.6
    $298,905
    At 2, won NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ready To Run Sales Stakes (Gr.3). At 3, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (3rd in Final (Gr.1))
    Fake Left
    (M)
    1:57.5
    $294,455
    At 2, won Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Australasian Breeders Crown. At 3, won Vic Oaks (Gr.1), Ht Vicbred (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 4, won Vicbred Platinum Pace (Gr.3)
    Vintner
    (S)
    1:52.5
    $258,440
    At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final APG (Gr.1). At 3, won Ht Vic Derby.
    Rocknroll Hanover
    (S)
    1:52.2
    $215,555
    At 2, 2nd Semi Final APG (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 2nd Simpson Memorial (Gr.3)
    Mach Three
    (S)
    1:51.1
    $200,370
    At 4 won Ht and Final Country Series (L)
    Jennas Beach Boy
    (S)
    1:50
    $196,067
    At 4, won Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3)
    Holmes Hanover
    (M)
    1:53.1
    $174,130
    At 2, won Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Gold Chalice (Gr.3), Ht NSW Oaks (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 3rd Ht Vic Oaks.
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:55.2
    $163,186
    At 2, won Champagne Classic (Gr.2), Ht Pearl Classic (2nd in Final (Gr.1))
    Bettor's Delight
    (M)
    1:53.5
    $153,718
    At 2, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge; 3rd Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2). At 3, won Raith Memorial (Gr.3), Ht and Final Bathurst Gold Bracelet (Gr.3), Ht Vic Oaks.
    Grinfromeartoear
    (S)
    1:52.9
    $147,129
    Albert Albert
    (S)
    1:54.8
    $143,511
    At 2, won Ht APG (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, won prel Golden Nugget.
    Cams Card Shark
    (S)
    1:52.3
    $608,925
    At 2, won Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, 2nd Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1), Platinum Projex FFA (Gr.1); 2nd Inter Dominion Final (Gr.1), Hunter Cup (Gr.1), Ht Inter Dominion (Gr.3), Kevin Robinson FFA (Gr.3)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:51.6
    $388,739
    At 2, won Ht Bathurst Gold Crown (3rd in Final (Gr.1)), Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 3rd Ht and Final NSW Derby (Gr.1)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:54.3
    $327,204
    At 2, won WA Golden Slipper (Gr.1); 3rd Ht NZ Sires Stakes. At 3, won Western Gateway (Gr.2). At 4, 2nd Schrader Final (L). As Aged, 3rd RWWA Cup (Gr.2)
    Christian Cullen
    (S)
    1:51.3
    $316,341
    At 3, won Repechage Australasian Breeders Crown. At 4, 2nd NSW Breeders Challenge Final (Gr.1); 3rd Mount Eden 4yo Stakes (Gr.3)
    Armbro Operative
    (M)
    1:51.6
    $298,905
    At 2, won NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ready To Run Sales Stakes (Gr.3). At 3, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (3rd in Final (Gr.1))
    Fake Left
    (M)
    1:57.5
    $294,455
    At 2, won Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Australasian Breeders Crown. At 3, won Vic Oaks (Gr.1), Ht Vicbred (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 4, won Vicbred Platinum Pace (Gr.3)
    Vintner
    (S)
    1:52.5
    $258,440
    At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final APG (Gr.1). At 3, won Ht Vic Derby.
    Rocknroll Hanover
    (S)
    1:52.2
    $215,555
    At 2, 2nd Semi Final APG (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 2nd Simpson Memorial (Gr.3)
    Mach Three
    (S)
    1:51.1
    $200,370
    At 4 won Ht and Final Country Series (L)
    Jennas Beach Boy
    (S)
    1:50
    $196,067
    At 4, won Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3)
    Holmes Hanover
    (M)
    1:53.1
    $174,130
    At 2, won Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Gold Chalice (Gr.3), Ht NSW Oaks (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 3rd Ht Vic Oaks.
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:55.2
    $163,186
    At 2, won Champagne Classic (Gr.2), Ht Pearl Classic (2nd in Final (Gr.1))
    Bettor's Delight
    (M)
    1:53.5
    $153,718
    At 2, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge; 3rd Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2). At 3, won Raith Memorial (Gr.3), Ht and Final Bathurst Gold Bracelet (Gr.3), Ht Vic Oaks.
    Grinfromeartoear
    (S)
    1:52.9
    $147,129
    Albert Albert
    (S)
    1:54.8
    $143,511
    At 2, won Ht APG (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, won prel Golden Nugget.
    Cams Card Shark
    2
    8
    7
    1
    0
    $815,860
    1:49.4
    Won elim and Final Metro Pace, Champlain Stakes, Nassagaweya Stakes; 2nd Breeders Crown Final.
    3
    6
    1
    1
    1
    $750,780
    1:48.6
    Won North American Cup
    Total
    14
    8
    2
    1
    $1,649,411
    1:48.6

    Age

    Starts

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    Earnings

    Best time

    2
    8
    7
    1
    $815,860
    1:49.4
    3
    6
    1
    1
    1
    $750,780
    1:48.6
    Total
    14
    8
    2
    1
    $1,649,411
    1:48.6

    Age

    Details

    2
    Won elim and Final Metro Pace, Champlain Stakes, Nassagaweya Stakes; 2nd Breeders Crown Final.
    3
    Won North American Cup
    Total
    Artsplace
    1988
    Abercrombie
    1975
    Silent Majority
    1969
    Henry T Adios
    1958
    ADIOS
    Greer Hanover
    Hobby Horse Tar
    1964
    TAR HEEL
    Wilellen
    Bergdorf
    1967
    Duane Hanover
    1952
    Knight Dream
    Dorsh Hanover
    Princess Best
    1959
    The Widower
    Princess Chief
    Miss Elvira
    1982
    ALBATROSS
    1968
    MEADOW SKIPPER
    1960
    Dale Frost<
    Countess Vivian
    Voodoo Hanover
    1964
    DANCER HANOVER
    Vibrant Hanover
    Ladalia Hanover
    1975
    Columbia George
    1967
    Good Time
    Mitzi Eden
    Lady Kacne
    1967
    DUANE HANOVER
    Lady Lunken
    Precious Beauty
    2001
    Jate Lobell
    1984
    No Nukes
    1979
    Oil Burner
    1973
    Most Happy Fella
    Dottie Shadow
    Gidget Lobell
    1974
    Overtrick
    Gogo Playmate
    J R Amy
    1970
    Blaze Pick
    1964
    Gene Abbe
    Susan Wayne
    Good Time Minnie
    1962
    Good Time
    Minnewashta
    Dominique Semalu
    1992
    Big Towner
    1974
    Gene Abbe
    1944
    Bert Abbe
    Rose Marie
    Tiny Wave
    1970
    Shadow Wave
    Tiny Gold
    Midi A Semalu
    1984
    Most Happy Fella
    1967
    Meadow Skipper
    Laughing Girl
    Silent's Sister
    1972
    Henry T Adios
    Hobby Horse Tar
    Sportswriter was a star on the racetrack and has developed into a leading stallion both here and in North America.

    He is crossing with similar pedigree patterns to other sons of Artsplace.

    In North America if you look at his top ten progeny, three are out of Cam Fella line mares, three are out of No Nukes line mares and then there is one each out of Falcon Seelster, Most Happy Fella and Beach Towel line mares.

    Cam Fella line stallions include Bettors Delight, Fake Left, Armbro Operative, Presidential Ball, Washington VC, Precious Bunny, Four Starzzz Shark, Blissfull Hall, Pacific Fella, Camtastic, Cameleon, Brioso Hanover, Exotic Earl, etc.

    No Nukes line stallions include Live Or Die, Badlands Hanover, Safely Kept, Village Jasper, Jereme’s Jet, American Ideal, Caprock, Ticket To Heaven, etc.

    We have seen similar results in Australia and New Zealand. However the Abercrombie and Direct Scooter influence is also strong.

    Two of Sportswriter top ten progeny in Australia are out of Direct Scooter line mares and Mitch Maguire (Christian Cullen mare) is his richest in New Zealand.

    Direct Scooter line stallions include In The Pocket, Christian Cullen, Mach Three, Courage Under Fire, Stoneridge Scooter, Julius Caesar, Ok Bye, Deal Direct and Direct Flight.

    Plus we have seen the likes of Read About Lexy (Grinfromeartoear mare), Jodan (Albert Albert mare) and Perfectly Written (Perfect Art mare) demonstrate Sportswriter’s ability to cross positively with Abercrombie line mares in Australia.

    Abercrombie line stallions include Art Major, Astreos, Grinfromeartoear, Artiscape, Albert Albert, Real Desire, Perfect Art, Modern Art, Life Sign, Dream Away, Pacific Rocket, Fully Loaded, Peace Of Art, Panorama, Fitch II, Crouch, Orange Sovereign, etc.

    One interesting cross in Australia is with Stature (Big Towner) mares. There hasn’t been a large amount of foals bred on this cross, but it is producing winners at a good percentage and the winners include the stakeswinner Sport Report and the Group One placed Fastestgirlintown.

    Duplicating Big Towner has proven to be successful with a number of stallions and it looks like this is the case with Sportswriter as well.
    A collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2021 Nutrien Equine Standardbred yearling sale. Oaklands Junction, 10th and 11th April 2021. Catalogue: https://bit.ly/3umRRZd
    A collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2021 Adelaide Silver Salver yearling sale.
    Sportswriter added another Group 1 winner to his resume with Floewriter taking out the $100,000 APG Sales Classic 2YO C&G Final at Gloucester Park last night.
    A Sportswriter brother to last season's Blue Bonnet winner Written In Silk, has topped the Tasmanian yearling sale on the weekend.
    Please find photos of a selection of the Alabar sired yearlings on offer at the 2021 Melbourne APG Yearling Sale.
    Sportswriter was an outstanding racehorse winning seven of his eight starts as a two year old, including the $1 million Metro Pace.

    This stellar season saw him awarded Two Year Old of the Year in both America and Canada.

    He returned as a three year old to win the $1.5 million North America Cup.

    As a stallion he has made an immediate impact. His debut Southern Hemisphere crop saw him become Australia’s leading two year old sire (by winners) and includes multiple stakes winners.

    His impact has been no less in the Northern Hemisphere where in 2015 he was the leading Ontario Sires Stakes Pacing Stallion.
  • 2009 USA & Canadian 2YO Pacing Colt of the Year. North America Cup winner at three.
  • 2015 and 2017 Leading Ontario Sires Stakes Pacing Stallion.
  • The sire of the unbeaten Group 1 star and Australian Two Year Old Pacing Colt / Gelding of the Year – Lumineer.
  • Sire of three Group 1 winning two year olds in 2016/17.
  • Sportswriter’s oldest progeny in the Southern Hemisphere are 4yo’s in 2015/16. To date he is the sire of:
    (S)
    1:52.3
    $608,925
    At 2, won Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, 2nd Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1), Platinum Projex FFA (Gr.1); 2nd Inter Dominion Final (Gr.1), Hunter Cup (Gr.1), Ht Inter Dominion (Gr.3), Kevin Robinson FFA (Gr.3)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:51.6
    $388,739
    At 2, won Ht Bathurst Gold Crown (3rd in Final (Gr.1)), Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 3rd Ht and Final NSW Derby (Gr.1)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:54.3
    $327,204
    At 2, won WA Golden Slipper (Gr.1); 3rd Ht NZ Sires Stakes. At 3, won Western Gateway (Gr.2). At 4, 2nd Schrader Final (L). As Aged, 3rd RWWA Cup (Gr.2)
    Christian Cullen
    (S)
    1:51.3
    $316,341
    At 3, won Repechage Australasian Breeders Crown. At 4, 2nd NSW Breeders Challenge Final (Gr.1); 3rd Mount Eden 4yo Stakes (Gr.3)
    Armbro Operative
    (M)
    1:51.6
    $298,905
    At 2, won NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ready To Run Sales Stakes (Gr.3). At 3, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (3rd in Final (Gr.1))
    Fake Left
    (M)
    1:57.5
    $294,455
    At 2, won Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Australasian Breeders Crown. At 3, won Vic Oaks (Gr.1), Ht Vicbred (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 4, won Vicbred Platinum Pace (Gr.3)
    Vintner
    (S)
    1:52.5
    $258,440
    At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final APG (Gr.1). At 3, won Ht Vic Derby.
    Rocknroll Hanover
    (S)
    1:52.2
    $215,555
    At 2, 2nd Semi Final APG (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 2nd Simpson Memorial (Gr.3)
    Mach Three
    (S)
    1:51.1
    $200,370
    At 4 won Ht and Final Country Series (L)
    Jennas Beach Boy
    (S)
    1:50
    $196,067
    At 4, won Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3)
    Holmes Hanover
    (M)
    1:53.1
    $174,130
    At 2, won Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Gold Chalice (Gr.3), Ht NSW Oaks (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 3rd Ht Vic Oaks.
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:55.2
    $163,186
    At 2, won Champagne Classic (Gr.2), Ht Pearl Classic (2nd in Final (Gr.1))
    Bettor's Delight
    (M)
    1:53.5
    $153,718
    At 2, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge; 3rd Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2). At 3, won Raith Memorial (Gr.3), Ht and Final Bathurst Gold Bracelet (Gr.3), Ht Vic Oaks.
    Grinfromeartoear
    (S)
    1:52.9
    $147,129
    Albert Albert
    (S)
    1:54.8
    $143,511
    At 2, won Ht APG (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, won prel Golden Nugget.
    Cams Card Shark
    (S)
    1:52.3
    $608,925
    At 2, won Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, 2nd Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3). As Aged, won Bohemia Crystal (Gr.1), Platinum Projex FFA (Gr.1); 2nd Inter Dominion Final (Gr.1), Hunter Cup (Gr.1), Ht Inter Dominion (Gr.3), Kevin Robinson FFA (Gr.3)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:51.6
    $388,739
    At 2, won Ht Bathurst Gold Crown (3rd in Final (Gr.1)), Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 3rd Ht and Final NSW Derby (Gr.1)
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:54.3
    $327,204
    At 2, won WA Golden Slipper (Gr.1); 3rd Ht NZ Sires Stakes. At 3, won Western Gateway (Gr.2). At 4, 2nd Schrader Final (L). As Aged, 3rd RWWA Cup (Gr.2)
    Christian Cullen
    (S)
    1:51.3
    $316,341
    At 3, won Repechage Australasian Breeders Crown. At 4, 2nd NSW Breeders Challenge Final (Gr.1); 3rd Mount Eden 4yo Stakes (Gr.3)
    Armbro Operative
    (M)
    1:51.6
    $298,905
    At 2, won NSW Breeders Challenge (Gr.1), Ready To Run Sales Stakes (Gr.3). At 3, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge (3rd in Final (Gr.1))
    Fake Left
    (M)
    1:57.5
    $294,455
    At 2, won Semi and Final Vicbred (Gr.1), Ht Australasian Breeders Crown. At 3, won Vic Oaks (Gr.1), Ht Vicbred (2nd in Final (Gr.1)). At 4, won Vicbred Platinum Pace (Gr.3)
    Vintner
    (S)
    1:52.5
    $258,440
    At 2, won Ht, Semi and Final APG (Gr.1). At 3, won Ht Vic Derby.
    Rocknroll Hanover
    (S)
    1:52.2
    $215,555
    At 2, 2nd Semi Final APG (3rd in Final (Gr.1)). At 3, 2nd Simpson Memorial (Gr.3)
    Mach Three
    (S)
    1:51.1
    $200,370
    At 4 won Ht and Final Country Series (L)
    Jennas Beach Boy
    (S)
    1:50
    $196,067
    At 4, won Paleface Adios Stakes (Gr.3)
    Holmes Hanover
    (M)
    1:53.1
    $174,130
    At 2, won Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2); 3rd Vicbred (Gr.1). At 3, won Gold Chalice (Gr.3), Ht NSW Oaks (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 3rd Ht Vic Oaks.
    Village Jasper
    (S)
    1:55.2
    $163,186
    At 2, won Champagne Classic (Gr.2), Ht Pearl Classic (2nd in Final (Gr.1))
    Bettor's Delight
    (M)
    1:53.5
    $153,718
    At 2, won Ht NSW Breeders Challenge; 3rd Tatlow Stakes (Gr.2). At 3, won Raith Memorial (Gr.3), Ht and Final Bathurst Gold Bracelet (Gr.3), Ht Vic Oaks.
    Grinfromeartoear
    (S)
    1:52.9
    $147,129
    Albert Albert
    (S)
    1:54.8
    $143,511
    At 2, won Ht APG (2nd in Final (Gr.1)); 2nd Vicbred Silver (L). At 4, won prel Golden Nugget.
    Cams Card Shark
    2
    8
    7
    1
    0
    $815,860
    1:49.4
    Won elim and Final Metro Pace, Champlain Stakes, Nassagaweya Stakes; 2nd Breeders Crown Final.
    3
    6
    1
    1
    1
    $750,780
    1:48.6
    Won North American Cup
    Total
    14
    8
    2
    1
    $1,649,411
    1:48.6

    Age

    Starts

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    Earnings

    Best time

    2
    8
    7
    1
    $815,860
    1:49.4
    3
    6
    1
    1
    1
    $750,780
    1:48.6
    Total
    14
    8
    2
    1
    $1,649,411
    1:48.6

    Age

    Details

    2
    Won elim and Final Metro Pace, Champlain Stakes, Nassagaweya Stakes; 2nd Breeders Crown Final.
    3
    Won North American Cup
    Total
    Artsplace
    1988
    Abercrombie
    1975
    Silent Majority
    1969
    Henry T Adios
    1958
    ADIOS
    Greer Hanover
    Hobby Horse Tar
    1964
    TAR HEEL
    Wilellen
    Bergdorf
    1967
    Duane Hanover
    1952
    Knight Dream
    Dorsh Hanover
    Princess Best
    1959
    The Widower
    Princess Chief
    Miss Elvira
    1982
    ALBATROSS
    1968
    MEADOW SKIPPER
    1960
    Dale Frost<
    Countess Vivian
    Voodoo Hanover
    1964
    DANCER HANOVER
    Vibrant Hanover
    Ladalia Hanover
    1975
    Columbia George
    1967
    Good Time
    Mitzi Eden
    Lady Kacne
    1967
    DUANE HANOVER
    Lady Lunken
    Precious Beauty
    2001
    Jate Lobell
    1984
    No Nukes
    1979
    Oil Burner
    1973
    Most Happy Fella
    Dottie Shadow
    Gidget Lobell
    1974
    Overtrick
    Gogo Playmate
    J R Amy
    1970
    Blaze Pick
    1964
    Gene Abbe
    Susan Wayne
    Good Time Minnie
    1962
    Good Time
    Minnewashta
    Dominique Semalu
    1992
    Big Towner
    1974
    Gene Abbe
    1944
    Bert Abbe
    Rose Marie
    Tiny Wave
    1970
    Shadow Wave
    Tiny Gold
    Midi A Semalu
    1984
    Most Happy Fella
    1967
    Meadow Skipper
    Laughing Girl
    Silent's Sister
    1972
    Henry T Adios
    Hobby Horse Tar
    Sportswriter was a star on the racetrack and has developed into a leading stallion both here and in North America.

    He is crossing with similar pedigree patterns to other sons of Artsplace.

    In North America if you look at his top ten progeny, three are out of Cam Fella line mares, three are out of No Nukes line mares and then there is one each out of Falcon Seelster, Most Happy Fella and Beach Towel line mares.

    Cam Fella line stallions include Bettors Delight, Fake Left, Armbro Operative, Presidential Ball, Washington VC, Precious Bunny, Four Starzzz Shark, Blissfull Hall, Pacific Fella, Camtastic, Cameleon, Brioso Hanover, Exotic Earl, etc.

    No Nukes line stallions include Live Or Die, Badlands Hanover, Safely Kept, Village Jasper, Jereme’s Jet, American Ideal, Caprock, Ticket To Heaven, etc.

    We have seen similar results in Australia and New Zealand. However the Abercrombie and Direct Scooter influence is also strong.

    Two of Sportswriter top ten progeny in Australia are out of Direct Scooter line mares and Mitch Maguire (Christian Cullen mare) is his richest in New Zealand.

    Direct Scooter line stallions include In The Pocket, Christian Cullen, Mach Three, Courage Under Fire, Stoneridge Scooter, Julius Caesar, Ok Bye, Deal Direct and Direct Flight.

    Plus we have seen the likes of Read About Lexy (Grinfromeartoear mare), Jodan (Albert Albert mare) and Perfectly Written (Perfect Art mare) demonstrate Sportswriter’s ability to cross positively with Abercrombie line mares in Australia.

    Abercrombie line stallions include Art Major, Astreos, Grinfromeartoear, Artiscape, Albert Albert, Real Desire, Perfect Art, Modern Art, Life Sign, Dream Away, Pacific Rocket, Fully Loaded, Peace Of Art, Panorama, Fitch II, Crouch, Orange Sovereign, etc.

    One interesting cross in Australia is with Stature (Big Towner) mares. There hasn’t been a large amount of foals bred on this cross, but it is producing winners at a good percentage and the winners include the stakeswinner Sport Report and the Group One placed Fastestgirlintown.

    Duplicating Big Towner has proven to be successful with a number of stallions and it looks like this is the case with Sportswriter as well.
    A collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2021 Nutrien Equine Standardbred yearling sale. Oaklands Junction, 10th and 11th April 2021. Catalogue: https://bit.ly/3umRRZd
    A collection of photos of the Alabar sired yearlings in the 2021 Adelaide Silver Salver yearling sale.
    Sportswriter added another Group 1 winner to his resume with Floewriter taking out the $100,000 APG Sales Classic 2YO C&G Final at Gloucester Park last night.
    A Sportswriter brother to last season's Blue Bonnet winner Written In Silk, has topped the Tasmanian yearling sale on the weekend.
    Please find photos of a selection of the Alabar sired yearlings on offer at the 2021 Melbourne APG Yearling Sale.

    Subscribe to Alabar

    Receive our latest news straight to your inbox

    Copyright 2021 © All rights Reserved